Conservation Committee

About the Committee

Mission: In acknowledging that terrestrial invertebrates perform critical ecological functions in all terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems and, given the unique levels of continental, regional and local endemism in the Australian invertebrate fauna, and recognising that this fauna is facing widespread threats including habitat loss, climate change, invasive species and urbanisation, the Australian Entomological Society through its Conservation Committee promotes research, disseminates information, develops and informs policy and manages conservation of terrestrial invertebrates, both in taxonomic and functioning entities, in native and modified ecosystems.

The Conservation Committee reports to the Society Executive and is specifically charged with providing the best available evidence-based scientific advice on all matters that relate to the conservation of insects and allied invertebrates in Australia. It is the key advocacy group for biodiversity conservation based on the critical function of insects and allied invertebrates in natural, agricultural and urban ecosystems in the face of habitat loss, climate change, invasive species and other threatening processes.

Its aim is to raise the profile of invertebrates in conservation management (of iconic “flagship” species, habitat conservation and restoration at the local, regional or national scale) through engagement with the general public, community groups, councils, non-government agencies, private landholders, industry, the scientific community, the media and State and Federal Governments.

The 2017-2018 Flagship Species are listed on the DGR page.


Nominate a species

Nominate an Insect or Allied Invertebrate as a Flagship Species for Biodiversity Conservation

Nominate a species

 

Conservation Committee Members

 NamePosition
Gary Taylor

Gary Taylor

Convenor
1275
Michael Braby

Michael Braby

ACT Committee Member
1030
Richard Vernon Glatz

Richard Glatz

SA Committee Member
1108

Katja Hogendoorn

SA Committee Member
1335
Philip Weinstein

Philip Weinstein

SA Committee Member
1299

Mick Andren

NSW Committee Member
2391

James Cook

NSW Committee Member
1999

Roger Kitching

QLD Committee Member
2299
Michael Rix

Michael Rix

QLD Committee Member
2531
Don  Sands

Don Sands

QLD Committee Member
1427
Tim New

Tim New

VIC Committee Member
1417
Isabel Valenzuela

Isabel Valenzuela

VIC Committee Member
2533

Shasta Henry

TAS Committee Member
2412

Peter McQuillan

TAS Committee Member
2534
Mark Harvey

Mark Harvey

WA Committee Member
1120
WA Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

Melinda Moir

WA Committee Member
1339