CONSERVATION COMMITTEE

About the Conservation Committee

 

Mission: In acknowledging that terrestrial invertebrates perform critical ecological functions in all terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems and, given the unique levels of continental, regional and local endemism in the Australian invertebrate fauna, and recognising that this fauna is facing widespread threats including habitat loss, climate change, invasive species and urbanisation, the Australian Entomological Society through its Conservation Committee promotes research, disseminates information, develops and informs policy and manages conservation of terrestrial invertebrates, both in taxonomic and functioning entities, in native and modified ecosystems.

The Conservation Committee reports to the Society Executive and is specifically charged with providing the best available evidence-based scientific advice on all matters that relate to the conservation of insects and allied invertebrates in Australia. It is the key advocacy group for biodiversity conservation based on the critical function of insects and allied invertebrates in natural, agricultural and urban ecosystems in the face of habitat loss, climate change, invasive species and other threatening processes.

Its aim is to raise the profile of invertebrates in conservation management (of iconic “flagship” species, habitat conservation and restoration at the local, regional or national scale) through engagement with the general public, community groups, councils, non-government agencies, private landholders, industry, the scientific community, the media and State and Federal Governments.

 

GARY TAYLOR

Convenor

 

 

MICHAEL BRABY

ACT Committee Member

 

 

RICHARD GLATZ

SA Committee Member

 

 

KATJA HOGENDOORN

SA Committee Member

 

 

PHILIP WEINSTEIN

SA Committee Member

 

 

MICK ANDREN

NSW Committee Member

 

 

JAMES COOK

NSW Committee Member

 

MANU SAUNDERS

NSW Committee Member

 

KATE UMBERS

NSW Committee Member

 

ROGER KITCHING

QLD Committee Member

 

MICHAEL RIX

QLD Committee Member

 

DON SANDS

QLD Committee Member

 

 

TIM NEW

VIC Committee Member

 

 

ISABEL VALENZUELA

VIC Committee Member

 

 

SHASTA HENRY

TAS Committee Member

 

 

PETER MCQUILLAN

TAS Committee Member

 

 

MARK HARVEY

WA Committee Member

 

 

MELINDA MOIR

WA Committee Member

 

 

JESSICA MARSH 

SA Committee Member

 

STEFANIE OBERPRIELER

Committee Member